Rare & Collectible Inventory

Greater St. Louis Book Fair sells hundreds of rare and collectible books, movies, music, comics and ephemera. Our inventory includes first editions, limited editions, out of print editions, signed copies and other treasures. These items are located in glass cases at the front of the fair, and are sold on a first come, first serve basis.

Note:This year, Greater St. Louis Book Fair will not hold an auction on opening night. All rare and collectible items will be sold on a first come, first serve basis at the purchase counter.

Volunteers begin posting rare and collectible inventory in the fall. Check back frequently for new updates. Please note that Greater St. Louis Book Fair reserves the right to add or remove items for sale as necessary.

Patrons purchasing rare and collectible merchandise must remain at the purchase counter while their items are being pulled from the display cases. Request lists will not be fulfilled unless the interested patron is present.

Displaying Items 226 - 250 of 255

Tales of Wild Turkey Hunting

Everitt, Simon W. (Author) and William H. Ball (Editor)

1st Edition - Original printing

Published: Chicago, IL: William C. Hazelton. (1928)

Publication Date: (1928)

Category: Sports & Recreation

Book

Hardcover; 127 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-171

$40

Teacher and Western Educational Magazine, Volume I

Tice, J. H. - St. Louis Public Schools, Supt. (Editor)

1st Edition

Published: St. Louis, MO: s.n.. 1854

Publication Date: 1854

Category: St. Louis and Missouri

Ephemera

Hardcover; 408 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-056

$35

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Book IV

Eastman, Kevin (Author) and Peter Laird (Illustrator)

1st Printing

Published: Chicago, IL: First Publishing,Inc.. (1988)

Publication Date: (1988)

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover: Stapled; 108 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-057

$15

Television Handbook: Look and Listen

Sleeper, Milton Blake (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Norman W. Henley Publishing Co.. (1939)

Publication Date: (1939)

Category: Technology & Engineering

Ephemera

Softcover: Comb Binding; 96 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-058

$18

Tempest-Tost

Davies, Robertson (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Rinehart & Co.,Inc.. 1952

Publication Date: 1952

Category: Fiction

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 307 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-172

$50

Tesoros Del Museo Nacional de Historia en El Castillo De Chapultepec

Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia (Author)

1st Edition

Published: Mexico: Fernandez Cueto. (1994)

Publication Date: (1994)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 416 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-173

$25

The Theory of Bimetallism

Barbour, D. - Financial Secretary to the Government of India (Author)

Published: London, England: Cassell & Co.. 1885

Publication Date: 1885

Category: Science

Book

Hardcover; 158 Pages

Fair Condition

ID Number: RAR-174

$35

Thomas Hardy and Paradoxes of Love

Daleski, H.M. (Author)

Published: Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press. (1997)

Publication Date: (1997)

Category: Literary Criticism

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 222 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-175

$30

Tickets to Fortune

Bender, Eric (Author)

1st Edition

Published: New York, NY: Modern Age Books. 1938

Publication Date: 1938

Category: History

Ephemera

Softcover; 174 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-059

$20

Tiki Modern

Kirsten, Sven (Author)

Published: New York, NY, USA: Taschen. (2007)

Publication Date: (2007)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; 336 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-176

$40

Today in Syria and Palestine

Curtis, William E. (Author) and Elsie Evans Curtis (Photographer)

Published: Chicago, IL: Fleming H. Revell Company. (1903)

Publication Date: (1903)

Category: History

Book

Hardcover; 529 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-177

$25

The Tragic Peninsula

Anastasoff, Christ (Author)

Published: St. Louis, MO: Blackwell Wielandy Co.. (1938)

Publication Date: (1938)

Category: History

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 369 Pages

Signed By: Christ Anastasoff

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-178

$45

Transactions of the Academy of Science in St. Louis: Various issues 1860-1934

Rau, Phil (Author)

Published: St. Louis, MO: Academy of Science in St. Louis. (1860)

Publication Date: (1860)

Category: Science

Periodical: Journal

Softcover

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-060

$25

25 in stock

Trouble for Trumpets

Cross, Peter (Illustrator) and Peter Dallas-Smith (Author)

First American Edition

Published: New York: Random House. 1984

Publication Date: 1984

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-179

$45

Types and Metaphors of the Bible

Monser, J. W. (Author)

Published: St. Louis, MO: John Burns Book Co.. 1886

Publication Date: 1886

Category: Religion

Book

Hardcover; 319 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-180

$35

Uncle Remus and His Friends

Harris, Joel Chandler (Author) and A. B. Frost (Illustrator)

Published: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin The Riverside Press. 1892

Publication Date: 1892

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Book

Hardcover; 357 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-181

$100

Under the Flag of the Orient

Harland, Marion (Author)

Published: Philadelphia, PA: Historical Publishing Co.. 1895

Publication Date: 1895

Category: Travel

Book

Hardcover; 414 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-182

$25

Vanishing Dublin

Mitchell, Flora H. (Illustrator) and Edgar W. Battle (Editor)

1st Edition

Published: Dublin, Ireland: Allen Figgis. 1966

Publication Date: 1966

Category: Architecture

Book

Hardcover; 100 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-183

$125

Walter Hampden "Cyrano De Bergerac" Theater Program

Klar, Arthur (Editor)

Published: New York, NY: Arthur Klar. c.1936

Publication Date: c.1936

Category: Performing Arts

Ephemera

Softcover: Stapled; 16 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-061

$15

WE

Lindbergh, Charle A. (Author)

Published: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. (1955)

Publication Date: (1955)

Category: Biography & Autobiography

Ephemera

Hardcover; 318 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-062

$10

Wee Gillis

Leaf, Munro (Author) and Robert Lawson (Illustrator)

1st Edition

Published: New York, NY: The Viking Press. September 1938

Publication Date: September 1938

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-184

$75

When the Beezles Got the Measles

Beckerman, Arthur (Author) and Louise & Jack Myers (Illustrator)

Published: Fort Lauderdale, FL: Allied Publications, Inc.. 1964

Publication Date: 1964

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Book

Hardcover; 36 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-185

$160

Wild Flowers of the Rocky Mountains

Thayer, Emma H. (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Cassel and Company Ltd. 1889

Publication Date: 1889

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; 54 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-186

$60

Witness: Endangered Species of North America

Middleton, Susan (Author) and David Liittschwager (Author)

1st Edition

Published: Chronicle Books. (1994)

Publication Date: (1994)

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 255 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-187

$40

Woman's Home Companion

Lane, Gertrude B. (Editor)

Published: New York, NY: Crowell Publishing Co.. (May 1939)

Publication Date: (May 1939)

Category: House & Home

Periodical: Magazine

Softcover: Stapled; 144 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-063

$10

2 in stock

Displaying Items 226 - 250 of 255