Rare & Collectible Inventory
Greater St. Louis Book Fair sells hundreds of rare and collectible books, movies, music, comics and ephemera. Our inventory includes first editions, limited editions, out of print editions, signed copies and other treasures. These items are located in glass cases at the front of the fair, and are sold on a first come, first serve basis.
Note:This year, Greater St. Louis Book Fair will not hold an auction on opening night. All rare and collectible items will be sold on a first come, first serve basis at the purchase counter.
Volunteers begin posting rare and collectible inventory in the fall. Check back frequently for new updates. Please note that Greater St. Louis Book Fair reserves the right to add or remove items for sale as necessary.
Patrons purchasing rare and collectible merchandise must remain at the purchase counter while their items are being pulled from the display cases. Request lists will not be fulfilled unless the interested patron is present.
Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 299
|
|
100 Super Hits of the Seventies Various (Author) and Peter Evans (Editor) Published: New York, NY: Wise Publications. c.1979 Publication Date: c.1979 |
Category: Music Ephemera Softcover; 363 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: EPH-001 $10 |
|
|
Rose, Pete (Author) Published: Louisiville, KY: Hillerich & Bradsby, Co.. (1969) Publication Date: (1969) |
Category: Sports & Recreation Ephemera Softcover; 64 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: EPH-002 $10 |
|
|
Gilbert, Nan (Author) and Jill Elgin (Illustrator) Published: Racine, WI, USA: Whitman Publishing Company. (1955) Publication Date: (1955) |
Category: Juvenile Fiction Book Hardcover; 383 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-001 $40 |
|
|
Nicolay, John G. (Author) and John Hay (Author) Published: New York, NY: The Century Co.. 1890 Publication Date: 1890 |
Category: History Book Hardcover; 10 Volumes Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-002 $150 |
|
|
Schalick, Walton O. (Author) Published: Ann Arbor, MI, USA: UMI Dissertation Services. 1997 Publication Date: 1997 |
Category: Medical Book Softcover; 596 Pages Signed By: Walton O. Schalick Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-003 $50 |
|
|
Adventures in the Great Forest of Equatorial Africa and the Country of the Dwarfs du Chaillu, Paul (Author) Published: New York, NY, USA: Harper & Brothers Publishers. (1899) Publication Date: (1899) |
Category: Travel Book Hardcover; 476 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-004 $40 |
|
|
The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Other Verses from "The Red Book" Tolkien, J. R. R. (Author) and Pauline Baynes (Illustrator) 2nd Printing Published: Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin. 1963 Publication Date: 1963 |
Category: Fiction Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 64 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-005 $25 |
|
|
Aikido: Yurusu Budo - The Irimi-Issoku Principle Nishio, Shoji (Author) and Derek Steel (Editor) Published: Japan: Aiki News. 2004 Publication Date: 2004 |
Category: Sports & Recreation Book Softcover; Dust Jacket; 208 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-006 $30 |
|
|
All Star Comics: Nicolas Cage Collection Petty, John E. - Heritage Comics (Editor) Published: Dallas, TX: Heritage Auctions. (October 2002) Publication Date: (October 2002) |
Category: Comics & Graphic Novels Ephemera Softcover; 95 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: EPH-003 $10 |
|
|
The American Conflict 1776-1862: Volume No. 1 Greeley, Horace (Author) Published: Hartford, CT: O. D. Case & Company. 1865 Publication Date: 1865 |
Category: History Book Hardcover; 648 Pages Fair Condition |
ID Number: RAR-007 $30 |
|
|
American Railway Engineering Association: Volume No. 60 (Anonymous/Unknown) Published: Chicago, IL: American Railway Engineering Association. 1959 Publication Date: 1959 |
Category: Antiques & Collectibles Book Hardcover; 9 Volumes Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-008 $(TBD) |
|
|
Adams, Ansel (Photographer) and Andrea Stillman (Author) Published: Little, Brown. (1990) Publication Date: (1990) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; 146 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-001 $40 |
|
|
Kelly, Rob (Author) Published: NY: Da Capo Press. (1977) Publication Date: (1977) |
Category: Art Book Softcover; 350 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-002 $35 |
|
|
Andy Warhol 365 Takes: The Andy Warhol Museum Collection The Staff of the Andy Warhol Museum (Editor) Published: NY, NY, USA: Henry N. Abrams, Inc.. (2004) Publication Date: (2004) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; 432 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-003 $40 |
|
|
Anomalies and Curiosities of Medicine Gould, George M. (Author) and Walter L. Pyle (Author) Published: Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders & Company. 1901 Publication Date: 1901 |
Category: Medical Book Hardcover; 968 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-009 $30 |
|
|
Ranlett, William H. (Author) Published: De Capo Press. 1976 Publication Date: 1976 |
Category: Architecture Book Hardcover; 2 Volumes Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-010 $50 |
|
|
Der Nersessian, Sirarpie (Author) 1st Edition Published: London, UK: Thames and Hudson, Ltd.. 1978 Publication Date: 1978 |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; 270 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-004 $50 |
|
|
Neruda, Pablo (Illustrator) Published: Buenos Aires, Argentina: Losada. 1973 Publication Date: 1973 |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; 230 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-005 $60 |
|
|
Audobon: Fifty Selections with commentaries by Roger Tory Peterson Peterson, Roger (Editor) Published: MacMillan Publication Date: (Unknown) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; Slip Cover Very Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-006 $40 |
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America: The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio Peterson, Roger (Author) and Virginia Peterson (Author) and John Audubon (Illustrator) Published: NY: Artabras. (1981) Publication Date: (1981) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-007 $60 |
|
|
(Anonymous/Unknown) Published: Brooklyn, NY: A. Wittemann. c.1890 Publication Date: c.1890 |
Category: Architecture Ephemera Hardcover; 25 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: EPH-004 $10 |
|
|
(Anonymous/Unknown) Published: Philadelphia, PA: American Baptist Publication Society. 1849 Publication Date: 1849 |
Category: Religion Book Hardcover: Full Leather; 384 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-011 $30 |
|
|
Barnett Newman: A Catalogue Raisonne Schiff, Richard (Editor) and Carol Mancusi-Ungaro (Editor) and Heidi Colsman-Freyberger (Editor) Published: NY: Yale University Press. (2004) Publication Date: (2004) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; Slip Cover; 653 Pages Fine / Mint Condition |
ID Number: ART-008 $60 |
|
|
Wallace, Lew (Author) Published: New York, NY: Harper & Brothers. 1880 Publication Date: 1880 |
Category: Antiques & Collectibles Book Hardcover; 552 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-012 $25 |
|
|
(Anonymous/Unknown) Published: London, UK: Ariel Press. (1959) Publication Date: (1959) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket Very Good Condition |
ID Number: ART-009 $75 |
Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 299
