Rare & Collectible Inventory

Greater St. Louis Book Fair sells hundreds of rare and collectible books, movies, music, comics and ephemera. Our inventory includes first editions, limited editions, out of print editions, signed copies and other treasures. These items are located in glass cases at the front of the fair, and are sold on a first come, first serve basis.

Note:This year, Greater St. Louis Book Fair will not hold an auction on opening night. All rare and collectible items will be sold on a first come, first serve basis at the purchase counter.

Volunteers begin posting rare and collectible inventory in the fall. Check back frequently for new updates. Please note that Greater St. Louis Book Fair reserves the right to add or remove items for sale as necessary.

Patrons purchasing rare and collectible merchandise must remain at the purchase counter while their items are being pulled from the display cases. Request lists will not be fulfilled unless the interested patron is present.

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 299

100 Super Hits of the Seventies

Various (Author) and Peter Evans (Editor)

Published: New York, NY: Wise Publications. c.1979

Publication Date: c.1979

Category: Music

Ephemera

Softcover; 363 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-001

$10

1969 Famous Slugger Yearbook

Rose, Pete (Author)

Published: Louisiville, KY: Hillerich & Bradsby, Co.. (1969)

Publication Date: (1969)

Category: Sports & Recreation

Ephemera

Softcover; 64 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-002

$10

365 Bedtime Stories

Gilbert, Nan (Author) and Jill Elgin (Illustrator)

Published: Racine, WI, USA: Whitman Publishing Company. (1955)

Publication Date: (1955)

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Book

Hardcover; 383 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-001

$40

Abraham Lincoln a History

Nicolay, John G. (Author) and John Hay (Author)

Published: New York, NY: The Century Co.. 1890

Publication Date: 1890

Category: History

Book

Hardcover; 10 Volumes

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-002

$150

Add One Part Pharmacy to One Part Surgery and One Part Medicine: Jean de Saint-Amand and the Development of Medical Pharmacology in Thirteenth-Century Paris

Schalick, Walton O. (Author)

Published: Ann Arbor, MI, USA: UMI Dissertation Services. 1997

Publication Date: 1997

Category: Medical

Book

Softcover; 596 Pages

Signed By: Walton O. Schalick

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-003

$50

Adventures in the Great Forest of Equatorial Africa and the Country of the Dwarfs

du Chaillu, Paul (Author)

Published: New York, NY, USA: Harper & Brothers Publishers. (1899)

Publication Date: (1899)

Category: Travel

Book

Hardcover; 476 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-004

$40

The Adventures of Tom Bombadil and Other Verses from "The Red Book"

Tolkien, J. R. R. (Author) and Pauline Baynes (Illustrator)

2nd Printing

Published: Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin. 1963

Publication Date: 1963

Category: Fiction

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 64 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-005

$25

Aikido: Yurusu Budo - The Irimi-Issoku Principle

Nishio, Shoji (Author) and Derek Steel (Editor)

Published: Japan: Aiki News. 2004

Publication Date: 2004

Category: Sports & Recreation

Book

Softcover; Dust Jacket; 208 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-006

$30

All Star Comics: Nicolas Cage Collection

Petty, John E. - Heritage Comics (Editor)

Published: Dallas, TX: Heritage Auctions. (October 2002)

Publication Date: (October 2002)

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover; 95 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-003

$10

The American Conflict 1776-1862: Volume No. 1

Greeley, Horace (Author)

Published: Hartford, CT: O. D. Case & Company. 1865

Publication Date: 1865

Category: History

Book

Hardcover; 648 Pages

Fair Condition

ID Number: RAR-007

$30

American Railway Engineering Association: Volume No. 60

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: Chicago, IL: American Railway Engineering Association. 1959

Publication Date: 1959

Category: Antiques & Collectibles

Book

Hardcover; 9 Volumes

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-008

$(TBD)

The American Wilderness

Adams, Ansel (Photographer) and Andrea Stillman (Author)

Published: Little, Brown. (1990)

Publication Date: (1990)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; 146 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: ART-001

$40

American Wood Type, 1828-1900: Notes on the Evolution of Decorated and Large Types and Comments on Related Trades of the Period

Kelly, Rob (Author)

Published: NY: Da Capo Press. (1977)

Publication Date: (1977)

Category: Art

Book

Softcover; 350 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: ART-002

$35

Andy Warhol 365 Takes: The Andy Warhol Museum Collection

The Staff of the Andy Warhol Museum (Editor)

Published: NY, NY, USA: Henry N. Abrams, Inc.. (2004)

Publication Date: (2004)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; 432 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: ART-003

$40

Anomalies and Curiosities of Medicine

Gould, George M. (Author) and Walter L. Pyle (Author)

Published: Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders & Company. 1901

Publication Date: 1901

Category: Medical

Book

Hardcover; 968 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-009

$30

The Architect

Ranlett, William H. (Author)

Published: De Capo Press. 1976

Publication Date: 1976

Category: Architecture

Book

Hardcover; 2 Volumes

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-010

$50

Armenian Art

Der Nersessian, Sirarpie (Author)

1st Edition

Published: London, UK: Thames and Hudson, Ltd.. 1978

Publication Date: 1978

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; 270 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: ART-004

$50

Arte de Pajaros

Neruda, Pablo (Illustrator)

Published: Buenos Aires, Argentina: Losada. 1973

Publication Date: 1973

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; 230 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: ART-005

$60

Audobon: Fifty Selections with commentaries by Roger Tory Peterson

Peterson, Roger (Editor)

Published: MacMillan

Publication Date: (Unknown)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; Slip Cover

Very Good Condition

ID Number: ART-006

$40

Audubon's Birds of America: The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio

Peterson, Roger (Author) and Virginia Peterson (Author) and John Audubon (Illustrator)

Published: NY: Artabras. (1981)

Publication Date: (1981)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket

Good Condition

ID Number: ART-007

$60

Baltimore Illustrated

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: Brooklyn, NY: A. Wittemann. c.1890

Publication Date: c.1890

Category: Architecture

Ephemera

Hardcover; 25 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-004

$10

The Baptist Harp

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: Philadelphia, PA: American Baptist Publication Society. 1849

Publication Date: 1849

Category: Religion

Book

Hardcover: Full Leather; 384 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-011

$30

Barnett Newman: A Catalogue Raisonne

Schiff, Richard (Editor) and Carol Mancusi-Ungaro (Editor) and Heidi Colsman-Freyberger (Editor)

Published: NY: Yale University Press. (2004)

Publication Date: (2004)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; Slip Cover; 653 Pages

Fine / Mint Condition

ID Number: ART-008

$60

Ben-Hur A Tale of the Christ

Wallace, Lew (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Harper & Brothers. 1880

Publication Date: 1880

Category: Antiques & Collectibles

Book

Hardcover; 552 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-012

$25

The Best of Redout's Roses

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: London, UK: Ariel Press. (1959)

Publication Date: (1959)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket

Very Good Condition

ID Number: ART-009

$75

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 299