Rare & Collectible Inventory

Greater St. Louis Book Fair sells hundreds of rare and collectible books, movies, music, comics and ephemera. Our inventory includes first editions, limited editions, out of print editions, signed copies and other treasures. These items are located in glass cases at the front of the fair, and are sold on a first come, first serve basis.

Note:This year, Greater St. Louis Book Fair will not hold an auction on opening night. All rare and collectible items will be sold on a first come, first serve basis at the purchase counter.

Volunteers begin posting rare and collectible inventory in the fall. Check back frequently for new updates. Please note that Greater St. Louis Book Fair reserves the right to add or remove items for sale as necessary.

Patrons purchasing rare and collectible merchandise must remain at the purchase counter while their items are being pulled from the display cases. Request lists will not be fulfilled unless the interested patron is present.

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 255

(Perkins Collection) A Check List and Atlas of the Mammals of Botswana (Africa)

Smithers, Reay H. N. (Author)

1st Printing

Published: The Trustees of the National Museums of Rhodesia. 1968

Publication Date: 1968

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; 169 Pages

Signed By: Reay H. N. Smithers

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-001

$50

(Perkins Collection) Animate Creation; popular edition of "Our Living World"

Wood, Rev J. G. (Author) and Joseph B. Holder (Editor)

Published: New York, NY: Selmar Hess. 1898

Publication Date: 1898

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover: Full Leather; 6 Volumes

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-002

$200

(Perkins Collection) Face to Face with Nature: The Art of John Seerey-Lester

Seerey-Lester, John (Illustrator) and Roger Caras (Editor) and W. U. Eiland (Editor)

1st Edition

Published: Venice, FL, USA: Mill Pond Press. (1991)

Publication Date: (1991)

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 216 Pages

Signed By: John Seerey-Lester

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-003

$35

(Perkins Collection) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia

Grzimek, Bernhard (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1972

Publication Date: 1972

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 15 Volumes

Signed By: Bernhard Grzimek

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-004

$150

(Perkins Collection) Life Through the Ages

(Author)

Published: Alfred A. Knopf. (1946)

Publication Date: (1946)

Category: Science

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-005

$55

(Perkins Collection) Reptiles & Amphibians of Australia

Cogger, H. G. (Author)

Published: Hollywood, FL, USA: Ralph Curtis Books. 1979

Publication Date: 1979

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 608 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-006

$75

(Perkins Collection) Royal Natural History

Lydekker, Richard (Author)

Published: London, England: Frederick Warne & Co.. 1893

Publication Date: 1893

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover: 3/4 Leather; 6 Volumes

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-007

$200

(Perkins Collection) Seven Miles Down

Piccard, Jacques (Author) and Robert S. Dietz (Author)

Published: London: Longmans. (1961)

Publication Date: (1961)

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 249 Pages

Signed By: Robert S. Dietz

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-008

$85

(Perkins Collection) The Great Migration

Scott, Jonathan (Author)

Published: London: Elm Tree Books. (1988)

Publication Date: (1988)

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 159 Pages

Signed By: Jonathan Scott

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-009

$35

(Perkins Collection) Tigrero!

Siemel, Sasha (Author)

4th Printing

Published: New York, NY, USA: Prentice-Hall. (1953)

Publication Date: (1953)

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 266 Pages

Signed By: Sasha Siemel

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-010

$75

(Perkins Collection) Toto and I: A Gorilla in the Family

Hoyt, A. Maria (Author)

1st Printing

Published: Philadelphia, PA, USA: J. B. Lippincott Company. (1941)

Publication Date: (1941)

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; 238 Pages

Signed By: A. Maria Hoyt

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-011

$30

(Perkins Collection) Wildest Places on Earth

Fowler, Jim (Author)

1st Printing

Published: USA: Time-Life Custom Publishing. 1993

Publication Date: 1993

Category: Nature

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 224 Pages

Signed By: Jim Fowler

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-012

$15

3 Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager

Bissinger, Buzz (Author) and Tony LaRussa (Author)

Published: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. (2005)

Publication Date: (2005)

Category: Sports & Recreation

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 280 Pages

Signed By: Tony LaRussa

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-013

$35

3 in stock

Affectionately Yours: The Civil War Home-Front Letters of the Ovid Butler Family

Davis, Barara Butler (Editor)

Published: Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society Press. (2004)

Publication Date: (2004)

Category: Biography & Autobiography

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 211 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-014

$10

Album of Virginia; or Illustration of the Old Dominion

Beyer, Edward (Illustrator)

Published: Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library. (1980)

Publication Date: (1980)

Category: Art

Ephemera

Softcover; 41 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-001

$20

Along the Illinois

Masters, Edgar Lee (Author)

Published: Prairie City, IL: the Press of James A. Decker. 1942

Publication Date: 1942

Category: St. Louis and Missouri

Book

Hardcover; 85 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-015

$50

Among the Hereros in Africa

Beiderbecke, H. (Author) and J.A. Weyl - translator, pastor of Grace Lutheran Church. NY (Editor)

Published: St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House

Publication Date: (Unknown)

Category: History

Book

Hardcover; 64 Pages

Fair Condition

ID Number: RAR-016

$25

Anamorphosis: Kant on Knowledge and Ignorance

Predrag Cicovacki (Author)

Published: Lanham, MD: University Press of America. (1997)

Publication Date: (1997)

Category: Philosophy

Book

Softcover; 325 Pages

Signed By: Predrag Cicovacki

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-017

$40

Ann Petry: A Bio-Bibliography

Ervin, Hazel Arnett (Author)

1st Printing

Published: New York, NY: G.K. Hall & Co.

Publication Date: (Unknown)

Category: Literary Criticism

Book

Hardcover; 115 Pages

Signed By: Hazel Arnett Ervin

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-018

$30

Anthropological Observations on the Anglo-Indians of Calcutta: Volume No. 23

Mahalanobis, P.C. (Author)

Author's Copy

Published: Calcutta, India: Zoological Survey of India. (1940)

Publication Date: (1940)

Category: Social Science

Ephemera

Softcover; 36 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: EPH-002

$50

The Architecture of Luis Barragan

Bleeker, Isabelle (Editor) and Andrea Monfried (Editor) and Armando Salas Portugal (Author)

1st Edition

Published: New York, NY, USA: Rizzoli. (1992)

Publication Date: (1992)

Category: Architecture

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 167 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-019

$30

Are You Hungry Tonight? Elvis' Favorite Recipes

Butler, Brenda Arlene (Editor)

Published: New York, NY: Gramercy Books. (1992)

Publication Date: (1992)

Category: Cooking

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 64 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-020

$8

The Art of Bessie Lowenhaupt, St. Louis Painter

Tausz, Suzanne (Author) and Mary Ann Steiner (Author)

Published: St. Louis, MO: St. Louis Art Museum. 1995

Publication Date: 1995

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover: Cloth; Dust Jacket; 118 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-021

$25

The Art of Bessie Lowenhaupt: St. Louis Painter

Schiller, Joyce (Author)

Published: St. Louis, MO, USA: St. Louis Art Museum. (1995)

Publication Date: (1995)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 118 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-022

$25

The Art of Peter Max

Riley, Charles (Author)

Published: New York, NY, USA: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. (2002)

Publication Date: (2002)

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; 240 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: RAR-023

$25

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 255