Rare & Collectible Inventory

Greater St. Louis Book Fair sells hundreds of rare and collectible books, movies, music, comics and ephemera. Our inventory includes first editions, limited editions, out of print editions, signed copies and other treasures. These items are located in glass cases at the front of the fair, and are sold on a first come, first serve basis.

Note:This year, Greater St. Louis Book Fair will not hold an auction on opening night. All rare and collectible items will be sold on a first come, first serve basis at the purchase counter.

Volunteers begin posting rare and collectible inventory in the fall. Check back frequently for new updates. Please note that Greater St. Louis Book Fair reserves the right to add or remove items for sale as necessary.

Patrons purchasing rare and collectible merchandise must remain at the purchase counter while their items are being pulled from the display cases. Request lists will not be fulfilled unless the interested patron is present.

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 35

100 Super Hits of the Seventies

Various (Author) and Peter Evans (Editor)

Published: New York, NY: Wise Publications. c.1979

Publication Date: c.1979

Category: Music

Ephemera

Softcover; 363 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$10

1969 Famous Slugger Yearbook

Rose, Pete (Author)

Published: Louisiville, KY: Hillerich & Bradsby, Co.. (1969)

Publication Date: (1969)

Category: Sports & Recreation

Ephemera

Softcover; 64 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$10

The Baptist Harp

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: Philadelphia, PA: American Baptist Publication Society. 1849

Publication Date: 1849

Category: Religion

Book

Hardcover: Full Leather; 384 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Birth of a Nation: Souvenir Program from Movie Premiere

Hughes, Rupert (Author) and Dorothy Dix (Author) and Thomas Dixon (Author)

1st Edition

Published: New York, NY: Epoch Producing Corporation. (1915)

Publication Date: (1915)

Category: Performing Arts

Ephemera

Softcover; 32 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$25

Boy From Nebraska

Martin, Ralph G. (Author)

1st Edition - so stated

Published: New York, NY: Harper and Brothers. 1946

Publication Date: 1946

Category: Antiques & Collectibles

Book

Hardcover; 208 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Campbell Kids Have A Party

Lach, Alma S. (Author)

1st Edition

Published: Rand McNally Company. (1954)

Publication Date: (1954)

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Ephemera

Hardcover; 26 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$12

Collegiate Song Book

Various (Author)

Published: Chicago, IL: M. M. Cole Publishing Co. (1929)

Publication Date: (1929)

Category: Music

Ephemera

Softcover; 89 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$7

Creepshow

King, Stephen (Author) and Bernie Wrightson (Illustrator) and Jack Kamen (Illustrator)

1st Edition, 1st Printing

Published: New York, NY: New American Library. (1982)

Publication Date: (1982)

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$20

Dick Merriwell's Confidence: The Spirit That Wins

Standish, Burt L. (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Street & Smith. (21 June 1902)

Publication Date: (21 June 1902)

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Ephemera

Softcover; 31 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$8

The Enchanted Bluegrass

Simpson, Elizabeth M. (Author)

1st Edition - First Trade Edition

Published: Lexington, KY: Transylvania Press. 1938

Publication Date: 1938

Category: History

Book

Hardcover; 313 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

The Films of Hedy Lamarr

Young, Christopher (Author)

Published: Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press. 1978

Publication Date: 1978

Category: Performing Arts

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 256 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Flowers and Views of the Holy Land Jerusalem

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: Jerusalem, Israel: A. L. Kahane

Publication Date: (Unknown)

Category: Travel

Book

Hardcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Football Greats

Buck, Jack (Author) and Weeb Ewbank (Author) and Bob Broeg (Author)

Published: Bethany Press. (1977)

Publication Date: (1977)

Category: Sports & Recreation

Ephemera

Softcover; 191 Pages

Signed By: Jack Buck; Weeb Ewbank; Bob Broeg

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$25

Great Love Stories of the Theater

Charles W., Collins (Author)

Published: London, England: T. Werner Laurie, Clifford's Inn. c.1911

Publication Date: c.1911

Category: History

Ephemera

Hardcover; 327 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$10

History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River; Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge: Volume No. 1

Chittenden, Hiram martin (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Francis P. Harper. 1903

Publication Date: 1903

Category: Missouri

Book

Hardcover; 248 Pages

1 of 950

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

The Hole in the Wall

(Anonymous/Unknown)

1st Edition

Published: Alfred A. Knopf. 1931

Publication Date: 1931

Category: Antiques & Collectibles

Book

Hardcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

How the Mole Got His Pockets

Petiska, Eduard (Author) and Zdenek Miler (Illustrator)

Published: London,, England: Andrew Dakers Limited. 1959

Publication Date: 1959

Category: Juvenile Fiction

Ephemera

Hardcover; 32 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$35

The Ingoldsby Legends of Mirth & Marvels

Rackham, Arthur (Illustrator)

Published: Lomdon, England: J. M. Dent & Co.. 1907

Publication Date: 1907

Category: Literary Collections

Book

Hardcover: Cloth; 549 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Lion of the Valley, St. Louis, Missouri

Primm, James Neal (Author)

1st Edition

Published: Boulder, CO: Pruettt Publishing Comppany. (1981)

Publication Date: (1981)

Category: St. Louis

Ephemera

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 592 Pages

Signed By: James Neal Primm

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$12

Little Marian

Moras, F. (Illustrator)

1st Edition

Published: Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday School Union. c.1860

Publication Date: c.1860

Category: Religion

Ephemera

Paper Stock; 24 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Menu from Merry-Go-Round Cocktail Lounge at Park Plaza Hotel

Park Plaza (Author)

Published: c.1930

Publication Date: c.1930

Category: St. Louis

Ephemera

Paper Stock; 4 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$12

Mules and Men

Hurston, Zora Neale (Author) and Miguel covarrubias (Illustrator)

Published: Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott. 1935

Publication Date: 1935

Category: Literary Collections

Book

Hardcover: Cloth; 343 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

The Old Tobacco Shop

Bowen, William (Author)

2nd Edition

Published: New York, NY: MacMillan. 1922

Publication Date: 1922

Category: Fiction

Book

Hardcover; 241 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

One Championship Season: The Story of the 1944 St. Louis Browns

Van Lindt, Carson (Author)

1st Edition

Published: New York, NY: Marabou Publishing. (1994)

Publication Date: (1994)

Category: Sports & Recreation

Ephemera

Softcover; 180 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$5

Peeps Into Pepys

Pepys, Samuel (Author)

Published: London, England: Arthur L. Humphreys. 1913

Publication Date: 1913

Category: Biography & Autobiography

Book

Hardcover: Full Leather; 69 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 35