Rare & Collectible Inventory
Greater St. Louis Book Fair sells hundreds of rare and collectible books, movies, music, comics and ephemera. Our inventory includes first editions, limited editions, out of print editions, signed copies and other treasures. These items are located in glass cases at the front of the fair, and are sold on a first come, first serve basis.
Note:This year, Greater St. Louis Book Fair will not hold an auction on opening night. All rare and collectible items will be sold on a first come, first serve basis at the purchase counter.
Volunteers begin posting rare and collectible inventory in the fall. Check back frequently for new updates. Please note that Greater St. Louis Book Fair reserves the right to add or remove items for sale as necessary.
Patrons purchasing rare and collectible merchandise must remain at the purchase counter while their items are being pulled from the display cases. Request lists will not be fulfilled unless the interested patron is present.
Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 255
|
|
(Perkins Collection) A Check List and Atlas of the Mammals of Botswana (Africa) Smithers, Reay H. N. (Author) 1st Printing Published: The Trustees of the National Museums of Rhodesia. 1968 Publication Date: 1968 |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; 169 Pages Signed By: Reay H. N. Smithers Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-001 $50 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Animate Creation; popular edition of "Our Living World" Wood, Rev J. G. (Author) and Joseph B. Holder (Editor) Published: New York, NY: Selmar Hess. 1898 Publication Date: 1898 |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover: Full Leather; 6 Volumes Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-002 $200 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Face to Face with Nature: The Art of John Seerey-Lester Seerey-Lester, John (Illustrator) and Roger Caras (Editor) and W. U. Eiland (Editor) 1st Edition Published: Venice, FL, USA: Mill Pond Press. (1991) Publication Date: (1991) |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 216 Pages Signed By: John Seerey-Lester Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-003 $35 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia Grzimek, Bernhard (Author) Published: New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1972 Publication Date: 1972 |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 15 Volumes Signed By: Bernhard Grzimek Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-004 $150 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Life Through the Ages (Author) Published: Alfred A. Knopf. (1946) Publication Date: (1946) |
Category: Science Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-005 $55 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Reptiles & Amphibians of Australia Cogger, H. G. (Author) Published: Hollywood, FL, USA: Ralph Curtis Books. 1979 Publication Date: 1979 |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 608 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-006 $75 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Royal Natural History Lydekker, Richard (Author) Published: London, England: Frederick Warne & Co.. 1893 Publication Date: 1893 |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover: 3/4 Leather; 6 Volumes Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-007 $200 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Seven Miles Down Piccard, Jacques (Author) and Robert S. Dietz (Author) Published: London: Longmans. (1961) Publication Date: (1961) |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 249 Pages Signed By: Robert S. Dietz Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-008 $85 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) The Great Migration Scott, Jonathan (Author) Published: London: Elm Tree Books. (1988) Publication Date: (1988) |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 159 Pages Signed By: Jonathan Scott Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-009 $35 |
|
|
Siemel, Sasha (Author) 4th Printing Published: New York, NY, USA: Prentice-Hall. (1953) Publication Date: (1953) |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 266 Pages Signed By: Sasha Siemel Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-010 $75 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Toto and I: A Gorilla in the Family Hoyt, A. Maria (Author) 1st Printing Published: Philadelphia, PA, USA: J. B. Lippincott Company. (1941) Publication Date: (1941) |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; 238 Pages Signed By: A. Maria Hoyt Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-011 $30 |
|
|
(Perkins Collection) Wildest Places on Earth Fowler, Jim (Author) 1st Printing Published: USA: Time-Life Custom Publishing. 1993 Publication Date: 1993 |
Category: Nature Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 224 Pages Signed By: Jim Fowler Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-012 $15 |
|
|
3 Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager Bissinger, Buzz (Author) and Tony LaRussa (Author) Published: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. (2005) Publication Date: (2005) |
Category: Sports & Recreation Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 280 Pages Signed By: Tony LaRussa Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-013 $35 3 in stock |
|
|
Affectionately Yours: The Civil War Home-Front Letters of the Ovid Butler Family Davis, Barara Butler (Editor) Published: Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society Press. (2004) Publication Date: (2004) |
Category: Biography & Autobiography Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 211 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-014 $10 |
|
|
Album of Virginia; or Illustration of the Old Dominion Beyer, Edward (Illustrator) Published: Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library. (1980) Publication Date: (1980) |
Category: Art Ephemera Softcover; 41 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: EPH-001 $20 |
|
|
Masters, Edgar Lee (Author) Published: Prairie City, IL: the Press of James A. Decker. 1942 Publication Date: 1942 |
Category: St. Louis and Missouri Book Hardcover; 85 Pages Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-015 $50 |
|
|
Beiderbecke, H. (Author) and J.A. Weyl - translator, pastor of Grace Lutheran Church. NY (Editor) Published: St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House Publication Date: (Unknown) |
Category: History Book Hardcover; 64 Pages Fair Condition |
ID Number: RAR-016 $25 |
|
|
Anamorphosis: Kant on Knowledge and Ignorance Predrag Cicovacki (Author) Published: Lanham, MD: University Press of America. (1997) Publication Date: (1997) |
Category: Philosophy Book Softcover; 325 Pages Signed By: Predrag Cicovacki Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-017 $40 |
|
|
Ervin, Hazel Arnett (Author) 1st Printing Published: New York, NY: G.K. Hall & Co. Publication Date: (Unknown) |
Category: Literary Criticism Book Hardcover; 115 Pages Signed By: Hazel Arnett Ervin Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-018 $30 |
|
|
Anthropological Observations on the Anglo-Indians of Calcutta: Volume No. 23 Mahalanobis, P.C. (Author) Author's Copy Published: Calcutta, India: Zoological Survey of India. (1940) Publication Date: (1940) |
Category: Social Science Ephemera Softcover; 36 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: EPH-002 $50 |
|
|
The Architecture of Luis Barragan Bleeker, Isabelle (Editor) and Andrea Monfried (Editor) and Armando Salas Portugal (Author) 1st Edition Published: New York, NY, USA: Rizzoli. (1992) Publication Date: (1992) |
Category: Architecture Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 167 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-019 $30 |
|
|
Are You Hungry Tonight? Elvis' Favorite Recipes Butler, Brenda Arlene (Editor) Published: New York, NY: Gramercy Books. (1992) Publication Date: (1992) |
Category: Cooking Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 64 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-020 $8 |
|
|
The Art of Bessie Lowenhaupt, St. Louis Painter Tausz, Suzanne (Author) and Mary Ann Steiner (Author) Published: St. Louis, MO: St. Louis Art Museum. 1995 Publication Date: 1995 |
Category: Art Book Hardcover: Cloth; Dust Jacket; 118 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-021 $25 |
|
|
The Art of Bessie Lowenhaupt: St. Louis Painter Schiller, Joyce (Author) Published: St. Louis, MO, USA: St. Louis Art Museum. (1995) Publication Date: (1995) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 118 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-022 $25 |
|
|
Riley, Charles (Author) Published: New York, NY, USA: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. (2002) Publication Date: (2002) |
Category: Art Book Hardcover; 240 Pages Very Good Condition |
ID Number: RAR-023 $25 |
Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 255
