Rare & Collectible Inventory

Greater St. Louis Book Fair sells hundreds of rare and collectible books, movies, music, comics and ephemera. Our inventory includes first editions, limited editions, out of print editions, signed copies and other treasures. These items are located in glass cases at the front of the fair, and are sold on a first come first serve basis.

The following list is updated frequently with new treasures uncovered by volunteers. Please note that Greater St. Louis Book Fair reserves the right to add or remove items for sale as necessary.

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 110

Action comics: "The Face of Fear!": Issue No. 349

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. April 1967

Publication Date: April 1967

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Action comics: Future Superman of 2966 clashes with "Muto--The Monarch of Menace!": Issue No. 338

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. June 1966

Publication Date: June 1966

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Adventure Comics: Featuring Superboy in "Tales of the Legion of Super-Heroes!": Issue No. 300

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. September 1962

Publication Date: September 1962

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

African Game Trails

Roosevelt, Theodore (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1910

Publication Date: 1910

Category: History

Book

Hardcover; 583 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$30

Amazing Spider-Man

Lee, Stan (Author)

Published: New York, NY: Marvel Comics. (March 1993)

Publication Date: (March 1993)

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover; Wrap; 60 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

The Amazing Spider-Man: "The Wondrous Worlds of Doctor Strange!": Issue No. 2

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: Marvel Comics Group. 1965

Publication Date: 1965

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

AMC White Mountain Guide

Appalachian Mountain Club (Editor)

15th Edition

Published: Boston, MA: Appalachian Mountain Club. 1955

Publication Date: 1955

Category: Sports & Recreation

Ephemera

Hardcover; 525 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Antique Cigar Cutters and Lighters

Terranova, Jerry (Author) and Douglas Congdon-Martin (Author)

Published: Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publsihing Ltd... (1996)

Publication Date: (1996)

Category: Antiques & Collectibles

Ephemera

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 174 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

The Art of Rock: Posters from Presly to Punk

Grushkin, Paul D. (Editor) and Jon Sievert (Photographer)

1st Edition, 2nd Printing

Published: Artabras, Abbeville Press. 1987

Publication Date: 1987

Category: Art

Book

Hardcover; Dust Jacket; 516 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

The Atom: DANGER--Atom Gun At Work!: Issue No. 12

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. May 1964

Publication Date: May 1964

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

The Avengers: Enter... Dr. Doom: Issue No. 25

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: Marvel Comcs Group. February 1965

Publication Date: February 1965

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Badges of the United States Marshals

Sherrard, Raymond - U.S. Treasury Department (Author) and George Stumpf - U.S. Department Justice (Author)

Published: Garden Grove, CA: RHS Enterprises. 1991

Publication Date: 1991

Category: Law

Ephemera

Softcover: Stapled; Wrap; 144 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Batman: "Partners in Plunder!": Issue No. 169

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. February 1965

Publication Date: February 1965

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Batman: Can Batman and Robin Stop the Billion Dollar Ransom of the Rocketeer-Racketeers?: Issue No. 178

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. February 1966

Publication Date: February 1966

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Batman: Featuring "Remarkable Ruse of the Riddler!": Issue No. 171

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. May 1965

Publication Date: May 1965

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Batman: Featuring Ace--"The Super Bat-Hound!": Issue No. 158

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. September 1963

Publication Date: September 1963

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Batman: Sheeesh! The Riddler's back again: Issue No. 179

(Anonymous/Unknown)

Published: DC National Comics. March

Publication Date: March

Category: Comics & Graphic Novels

Ephemera

Softcover

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Boy Scouts of America Handbook for Boys

Seton, Ernest T. (Author) and Gordon Grant (Illustrator)

1st Edition, 5th Printing

Published: New York, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co.. (1912)

Publication Date: (1912)

Category: Antiques & Collectibles

Ephemera

Softcover; 404 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Caldecott's Picture Books

Caldecott (Author)

Published: London, England: George Routledge & Sons

Publication Date: (Unknown)

Category: Antiques & Collectibles

Book

Hardcover: 1/2 Leather

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Century of Achievement in the St. Louis Public High Schools 1853-1953.

Lange, Dena F. - Cleveland High School (Author)

Published: St. Louis, MO: Board of Education, St. Louis, MO. February 1953

Publication Date: February 1953

Category: St. Louis

Ephemera

Softcover: Stapled; 122 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Century: 100 Years of Posters

Hillier, Bevis (Editor)

1st Edition - U.S.

Published: New York, NY: Harper & Row. 1972

Publication Date: 1972

Category: Art

Ephemera

Softcover: Stapled; 100 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$25

Challenging the Past: The Paintings of Chang Dai-Chien

Fu, Shen C. Y. (Author) and Jan Stuart (Author)

Published: Washington, DC: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonin Institution. 1991

Publication Date: 1991

Category: Art

Book

Softcover; Wrap; 327 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Complete Art of Firework-Making

Kentish, Thomas (Author)

Published: Boulder, CO: Paladin Press. (April 1994)

Publication Date: (April 1994)

Category: Crafts & Hobbies

Ephemera

Softcover: Stapled; 213 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Cyrano de Bergerac

Rostand, Edmond (Author) and Howard Thayer Kingsbury - Translator (Editor) and Richard Mansfield (Performer)

Published: Boston: Lamson, Wolffe & co.. 1898

Publication Date: 1898

Category: Literary Collections

Book

Hardcover; 241 Pages

Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Democratic National Convention 1936 Official Program

DNC (Editor) and Fannie Hurst (Author) and Henrik Willem Van Loon (Author)

Published: Democratic National Committee. 1936

Publication Date: 1936

Category: History

Ephemera

Softcover; 384 Pages

Very Good Condition

ID Number: (TBD)

$(TBD)

Displaying Items 1 - 25 of 110